The Special Collections Library and Archives is the home of the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center's collection of archival materials, artifacts, history of medicine journals, monographs, and rare books. The UT Southwestern Special Collections Library and Archives supports education and research using their unique collections.
We promote diverse and engaging perspectives on the history of health sciences and UT Southwestern through our archival records, rare books, exhibits, and the UT Southwestern Institutional Repository.
The UT Southwestern Special Collections Library and Archives is located on the third floor of the Florence ("E") building, suite E3.314.
The hours are Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Appointment is required to view materials.
To ask a question or make an appointment, email archives@utsouthwestern.edu.
Please review the Special Collections and Archives Access and Use Policy prior to your visit.
A Research Agreement Form is required as part of the visit.
The Special Collections Library and Archives frequently receives requests for medical and vital records but we do not store these items.
For Medical Records from UT Southwestern please contact the Department of Medical Records by email Medical.Records@UTSouthwestern.edu. You can also get more information on receiving medical records on their website https://utswmed.org/locations/clements/william-p-clements-jr-university-hospital/patients/medical-records/.
For Vital Records from the City of Dallas please visit their website at https://dallascityhall.com/departments/community-care/Pages/vital_statistics.aspx.
For Vital Records outside the City of Dallas please visit the State of Texas's vital records website at https://www.texas.gov/texas-vital-records/.
The Special Collections Library and Archives takes requests for reproductions and publishing permission. There is a fee associated for both services with the money going to the archives to purchase preservation materials.
In order to request a reproduction or publishing permission please fill out our Reproductions and Publishing Form and send the completed copy to archives@utsouthwestern.edu.
Reproduction Price List
Due to variations in size and condition of collection materials, some reproduction processes may not be available. Reproduction of items requiring special care may incur additional costs.
If a reproduction is being used for publication, the intended use section of the Reproduction and Permission to Publish form must be provided before the request will be processed.
*A second copy of the form will need to be completed if the client would like to republish an item that they previously ordered from the UT Southwestern Special Collections Library and Archives.
Previously digitized materials are made available at a set cost no matter the length or the size of the item.
Pre-payment is required for all reproduction requests.
Delivery
Depending on the size of the item we will either email it to the recipient or it will be delivered via an OneDrive or a Google Drive link.
Prices per Item
Photographs and Documents:
Up to size 11x17 at 300 dpi $25
Additional cost per 300 dpi increment $15
Previously Digitized $25
Audiovisual Materials
Up to 15 minutes $30
Additional cost per 15 minute increments $15
Previously Digitized $35
Thesis/ Dissertations
Up to 200 pages $40
Additional cost per 50 pages $5
Publishing of Image or Reuse of Item Fee
Publishing Fee $20
Rush Orders
Theses/ Dissertations $70
*Has a 2 day turn around time
Photographs/ Audiovisual Materials/ Other Document Types $50
*Has a 3 day turn around time