The Library already provides numerous paths to the full text of articles for the UT Southwestern community's clinical, research, and administrative needs. In this Library Guide, we introduce additional easy-to-use tools to supplement full-text access.
LibKey Nomad is a browser extension that brings the Library's holdings directly to you! Once installed, an icon will show the access options that are available for an article while you are performing searches in various database (e.g., PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, Google Scholar, Wikipedia, etc.). This includes seeing direct article and issue links in results summary screens.
If a direct link cannot be found, then you will be referred to the Library's Find It link resolver for additional options on retrieving the article.
The extension is available for the Chrome, Edge, Firefox, Brave, Vivaldi, and Safari browsers. To get started, just click on the link below and select the icon for the browser you are using.
After installing the browser extension, you will be asked to select your institution. Search for "southwestern medical center" and select University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center.
You will not be asked for your login credentials to access articles from journals to which the Library subscribes. If you are off-campus and not connected through VPN and you attempt to get an article that requires you to sign in, you will be directed to the Library's EZproxy login screen where you may provide your UT Southwestern username and password. As long as you do not close your browser, you should not be asked to provide that information again. Once you close your browser or if you've not tried to access an article for some time, you will be asked to log in again.
Once installed, look for the LibKey Nomad icon next to the address bar in your browser.
EndNote Click (formerly Kopernio) is a free browser plugin for Chrome, Edge (version 79 or later) or Firefox that can enhance your ability to access full text. Provided by Clarivate Analytics (i.e., the same vendor that provides Web of Science and EndNote), EndNote Click provides the ability to quickly search and access full text. Users may also store valuable results in a personal locker or send them to a citation manager. EndNote Click facilitates access to both subscription-based and open-access content for UTSW affiliates.
Your EndNote Click account will be automatically upgraded to a premium account (2 GB storage) if you use UT Southwestern's referral link to create an EndNote Click account. Email LibEndNote@utsouthwestern.edu to get the referral code.
Read by QxMD is a free app and online tool that enables you to search, read, collect, and organize research. As an app, it is available for both iOS and Android. Read is easy to implement and can supplement your existing research endeavors. Read facilitates access to both subscription-based and open-access content for UTSW affiliates, and it provides the ability to send an email with relevant citation information to our interlibrary loan department if full text is not available.
QxMD has recently added selected other data to this resource. Preprints in Cardiology, Neurology, Endocrinology, and Oncology have been added so far. QxMD has started to add conference abstracts as well. In addition, QxMD has started to include physician-written, peer-reviewed, study summaries.
When you search selected Library resources for journal articles, you will see one of the "Find It! UTSW Library" icons or link on every citation. Whenever possible, the system will link you directly to the full-text article.
If the system is unable to link to the full-text (because of a problem somewhere in the linking chain), the "Find It! Options" page will appear, providing multiple options:
The "Available on Shelf - UTSW Library" icon will appear on your PubMed search results page if the Library owns the printed version of the journal. Clicking on the icon will bring up the item information in the Library Catalog. These holdings are currently at the Joint Library Facility and can be requested via Interlibrary Loan.
The "Get Full Text - UTSW Library" icon will appear on your PubMed search results page when full-text is available.
Some journals have an agreement with PubMed to display icons that link to the article on the journal website. Clicking on these icons can have unpredictable results depending on where you are located and if the article is open access. Because of the unpredictable results, we suggest using the "Get Full Text - UTSW Library" or "Find It! UTSW Library" icons when available.
If Find It! UTSW Library does not provide a direct link to the full-text, it may be because:
Take advantage of the other links provided on the "Find It! Options" page, including:
The Find It! UTSW Library icon or link is available from within our major journal article databases, including:
Most of our ejournals are only available from computers at UT Southwestern Medical Center. UT Southwestern faculty, staff, and students are authorized to use Library resources from remote, off-campus locations such as homes or offices. It is recommended that you use VPN or EZProxy so that you can gain access to full-text articles.